Hotel · Madrid
The Madrid EDITION
- Address: Plaza de Celenque 2, Centro, 28013 Madrid.
- Opening hours: Abierto las 24 horas del día. La recepción, el servicio de conserjería moderna, los especialistas en vida nocturna del hotel y el servicio de habitaciones operan de forma ininterrumpida las 24 horas.
About The Madrid EDITION
Conceived by the visionary boutique hotelier Ian Schrager in collaboration with the celebrated British minimalist architect John Pawson, this five-star grand luxury hotel represents the cutting edge of modern hospitality, signature design and disruptive luxury in Madrid’s historic centre. A few steps from Puerta del Sol and the Teatro Real, the building has a clean, geometric façade that contrasts with a spectacular 18th-century Baroque doorway that belonged to the city’s former Monte de Piedad pawnbroking institution. Crossing the threshold, guests enter an interior world of pure lines, warm minimalism and high ceilings sculpted in white plaster, where a monumental, sculptural spiral staircase stands out and has become one of the visual icons of the capital’s contemporary architecture. The hotel shuns the traditional clichés of classic luxury in favour of fluid, hyper-stylised spaces where lighting design plays a key role, transforming the atmosphere of the common areas from the calm of the day to the sophisticated buzz of Madrid’s nightlife.
The hotel has 200 rooms and suites that follow John Pawson’s pared-back minimalist aesthetic, with a strictly white and cream colour palette, light wood floors, headboards carved in high relief inspired by traditional Spanish peineta combs, and designer bathrooms with textured tiles and matt black taps. Among its most exclusive units are the two imperial Penthouses, majestic duplex apartments on the top floor with huge private terraces, individual heated pools and outdoor dining areas with clear views of the monuments of Madrid’s historic centre. The food and nightlife offering is designed to attract both international travellers and the city’s creative, avant-garde local community. On the ground floor is Jerónimo, a signature Mexican haute cuisine restaurant led by the renowned chef Enrique Olvera, which unfolds an explosion of emerald green and tropical greenery in a high-ceilinged dining room. On the rooftop is Oroya, a glass-walled dining space run by the Peruvian chef Diego Muñoz, serving Andean and Nikkei fusion cuisine in a setting that recalls a chic greenhouse, connected to a huge outdoor terrace that is home to the largest rooftop infinity pool in central Madrid. The hotel’s Lobby Bar, with a pool table carved from a single piece of white marble and designer seating by Jean-Michel Frank, is the social hub of the contemporary after-work scene, with a high-end experimental cocktail menu. In the basement there’s also Punch Room, a speakeasy specialising in signature craft punches under dim lighting and oak-panelled walls, and a private underground nightclub with advanced sound systems that hosts exclusive sets by international DJs. The hotel also has an intimate boutique spa offering personalised treatments with its own essential oils, and a gym equipped with the latest interactive virtual training technology.
Gallery
Before you go to The Madrid EDITION…
Frequently asked questions
What are the opening hours of The Madrid EDITION?
The opening hours of The Madrid EDITION are: Abierto las 24 horas del día. La recepción, el servicio de conserjería moderna, los especialistas en vida nocturna del hotel y el servicio de habitaciones operan de forma ininterrumpida las 24 horas..
Where is The Madrid EDITION?
The Madrid EDITION is at Plaza de Celenque 2, Centro, 28013 Madrid..
How can I contact The Madrid EDITION?
You can contact The Madrid EDITION on Instagram at @editionmadrid.
More hotels in Madrid
See all →
Hotel · Madrid
Gran Hotel Inglés
Originally opened in 1886, the Gran Hotel Inglés proudly holds the title of the oldest hotel in Madrid still…

Hotel · Madrid
Palacio de los Duques Gran Meliá
Set on the historic structures of two monumental buildings of Habsburg Madrid (the former 13th-century convent…

Hotel · Madrid
Santo Mauro, a Luxury Collection Hotel
Located in the heart of the traditional, aristocratic Chamberí district, on Calle de Zurbano (historically…